Our Story

We believe that cultures are defined by the quality of their public spaces.  We improve the quality of our lives and the health of our planet through the creation of a safe, beautiful public realm.  Our collaborative design process deepens the connection of people to the land and each other. We invite you to join us in our passion to improve the natural and built environment.

Our design approach emphasizes the thoughtful use of materials and sustainable systems. We prioritize soil science, ease of maintenance, constructability, and cost-effectiveness to create long lasting landscapes. With both planners and landscape architects on staff, our services include master planning, schematic design, design development, construction documentation, and construction administration. We pride ourselves on being great designers and masterful technicians.

Expertise

Low-Impact Development

Across all of our project types, we integrate low-impact development strategies, such as using rain gardens, porous paving, and green roofs to infiltrate, capture, and clean stormwater.

Learning Environments

In our work with school districts, we apply curriculum research and child developmental theory to design school sites, playgrounds, and outdoor learning environments that are age and skill appropriate.

Healthy Communities

We design public spaces and multi-modal transportation systems that positively impact public health. Our health-based approach to urban design emphasizes active living and disease prevention.

Awards

Marysville_awards

Marysville Getchell High School

CEFPI James D. MacConnell Award

Awards_Wilkes2

Wilkes Elementary School

Design Excellence Award, AIA Committee on Architecture for Education

BI Farmers_awards

Bainbridge Island Farmers Market and City Hall

AIA Washington State Civic Honor Award

2017

Award of Excellence, AIA Educational Facility Design Award, Northwood Elementary School, Mercer Island, WA

Award of Merit, AIA Educational Facility Design Award, Bates Technical College Advanced Technology Center, Tacoma, WA

People’s Choice Award, Washington Association for Learning Environments, McCarver Elementary School, Tacoma, WA

Award of Merit, Washington Association for Learning Environments, Bates Technical College Mohler Campus, Tacoma, WA

Award of Merit, Washington Association for Learning Environments, Northwood Elementary School, Mercer Island, WA

2016

Public Works Project of the Year Award, America Public Works Association, Park Lane Pedestrian Corridor Enhancement, Kirkland, WA

Excellence in Engineering Best in State Bronze Award, American Council of Engineering Companies, Park Lane Pedestrian Corridor Enhancement, Kirkland, WA

Excellence in Engineering Best in State Gold Award for Successful Fulfillment of Client/Owner Needs, American Council of Engineering Companies, Pendelton Avenue Multi-Way Boulevard, Venema Creek Natural Drainage System, Seattle, WA

2015

Concrete Masonry Design Award of Honor for Interlocking Concrete Pavers, National Concrete Masonry Association (NCMA), Pendelton Avenue Multi-Way Boulevard, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA

Silver Award for Large Businesses, Society of American Military Engineers (SAME), Pendelton Avenue Multi-Way Boulevard, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA

Engineering Excellence Bronze Award, American Council of Engineering Companies, Pendelton Avenue Multi-Way Boulevard, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA

Green Infrastructure Project Award for Excellence in Sustainability, American Planning Association (APA), Pendelton Avenue Multi-Way Boulevard, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA

 2014

Design Excellence Award, AIA Committee on Architecture for Education, Wilkes Elementary School, Bainbridge Island, WA

CEFPI James D. MacConnell Award Finalist, Meadowdale Middle School, Edmonds, WA

2013

AIA/CAE Educational Facility Design Award, Ingraham High School, WA

CEFPI James D. MacConnell Award Finalist, Meadowdale Middle School, Edmonds, WA

2012

Washington State Association of Landscape Professionals, Award of Distinction, Marysville Getchell High School, Marysville, WA

CEFPI  International Project of Distinction, Issaquah High School, Issaquah, WA

AIA Washington Civic Design Awards- Citation Award, Ingraham High School, Seattle, WA

CEFPI Pacific Northwest Region- People’s Choice Award, Meadowdale Middle School, Edmonds WA

2011

AIA/CAE Award of Merit-Educational Facility Design Award, Marysville Getchell High School, Marysville, WA

AIA Washington Council, Merit Award – Civic Design Awards Program, Marysville Getchell High School, Marysville, WA

CEFPI Washington Chapter, Polished Apple Award, Marysville Getchell High School, Marysville, WA

CEFPI James D. MacConnell Award, Marysville Getchell High School, Marysville, WA

AIA Seattle Honor Awards for Washington Architecture, Gray Middle School, Tacoma WA

2010

CEFPI “People’s Choice” Award  Muckleshoot K-12,  Muckleshoot Indian Tribe

CEFPI Merit Award  Muckleshoot K-12,  Muckleshoot Indian Tribe, WA

CEFPI – WA Chapter  Muckleshoot K-12,  Muckleshoot Indian Tribe, WA

AIA Civic Design Award  Muckleshoot K-12,  Muckleshoot Indian Tribe, WA

2009

CEFPI People’s Choice Award Bainbridge Island High School, Bainbridge Island, WA

AIA Civic Design Award Bainbridge Island High School, Bainbridge Island, WA

CEFPI Merit Award Tacoma Community College Early Learning Center, Tacoma, WA

CEPFI Polished Apple Gray Middle School, Tacoma, WA

AIA Civic Design Award Gray Middle School, Tacoma, WA

2008

Best Project Award CEFPI, Marysville Getchell High School, Marysville, WA

Merit Award, CEFPI WA Marysville Getchell High School, Marysville, WA

2007

DesignShare Merit Award Marysville Getchell High School, Marysville, WA

AIA Region Design Award of Merit, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Kirkland, WA

APWA – Best Road Project in the Country for Under $2 Million, Paradise Bay Road, Jefferson County, WA

2006

AIA Top Ten Green Award, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Kirkland, WA

AIA Civic Award, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Kirkland, WA

AIA Civic Design Award Merit, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Kirkland, WA

Polished Apple Award, Benjamin Franklin Elementary School, Kirkland, WA

2005

MacConnell Award (Best K-12 school in America) White River High School and Athletic Facilities

AIA Civic Design Merit Award, White River High School and Athletic Facilities

MacConnell Award Finalist (1 of 3 nationally), The Truman Center, Federal Way, WA

2004

CEFPI NW Region – Pinnacle Award, The Truman Center, Federal Way, WA

CEFPI – Polished Apple Award, The Truman Center, Federal Way, WA

GreenWorld “What makes it green?” Award, Franklin and Cottage Lake Elementary Schools

2003

WSDOT- Outstanding Bicycle and Pedestrian Award, Bainbridge Island Non-Motorized Plan

Association of Washington Cities- Municipal Achievement Award, Bainbridge Island Non-Motorized Plan

2001

AIA Honor Award, Bainbridge Island City Hall and Farmer’s Market- LEED certified

AIA State Civic Honor Award, Bainbridge Island City Hall Complex and Farmer’s Market

1992 – 2000

APA Excellence Award, University Place Town Center Plan & Guidelines

Earth Day Award, Bainbridge Island City Hall

Sunset Magazine, Best Farmer’s Market in Northwest, Bainbridge Island, WA.

PSRC 2020 Honor Award, Bridgeport Way Reconstruction and Pedestrian Improvement, University Place

Sunset Magazine Livable Cities Award, University Place Downtown Plan

League of Women Voters Award Program, Winslow Town Center Integrated Master Plan/EIS

PSRC Transportation Plan Award, Tacoma Dome Study

APA Excellence Award, Bainbridge Island Design & Development Standards

APA Urban Design Award, Central Artery Plan: Boston 2000

AIA Urban Design Award of Excellence, Central Artery Plan: Boston 2000

Clients

Private Firms & Developers

2020 Engineering
BERGER/ABAM Engineers
Berk & Associates
BLRB Architects
Ankrom Moisan Architects
ARC Architects
Bassetti Architects
Callison Architects
CH2M Hill
Cornerstone Architects
CTS Engineers
CPL Engineers
David Evans and Associates
Davis Silesky
DLR Group
DMD Engineers
Dykeman Architects
Garner Johnson
HDR Engineering, Inc.
Heffron Transportation
Hutteball Oremus Architecture
Integrus Architecture
Johnson Davis Lathrop
Leland Consulting
LMN Architects
LPD Engineering
Mahlum Architects
Mayfly Engineering & Design
McGranahan Architects
Miller Hull Partnership
Mirai Associates
Norton-Arnold & Company
Osborn Consulting
Perkins & Will Architects
Perteet
Pyramid Engineers
Runberg Architecture Group
Toole Design Group
Stickney Murphy Romine Architects
SRM Developers
VIA/Suzuki Architects

Municipalities

City of Arlington, WA
City of Bainbridge Island, WA
City of Beaverton, OR
City of Bonney Lake, WA
City of Bothell, WA
City of Burien, WA
City of Covington, WA
City of Des Moines, WA
City of Edmonds, WA
City of Federal Way, WA
City of Fife, WA
City of Gig Harbor, WA
City of Kirkland, WA
City of Lynnwood, WA
City of Olympia, WA
City of Port Orchard, WA
City of Puyallup, WA
City of Salem, OR
City of SeaTac, WA
City of Seattle, WA
City of Snoqualmie, WA
City of Tacoma, WA
City of University Place , WA
City of Woodinville, WA
Jefferson County
Elevated Transportation Company (ETC)
Housing Authority of Snohomish County
Jefferson County
King County
Kitsap County
Metropolitan Improvement District (Seattle)
Picton Port Commission
Pierce County Transit
Port of Seattle
Portland Department of Transportation
Seattle Public Utilities
Seattle Department of Transportation
Seattle Department of Planning and Development
Seattle Monorail Project
Seattle Parks & Recreation Department
Seattle Housing Authority
US Department of Defense
US Army Corps
Vashon Island, WA
Washington State Department of Transportation (WSDOT)

Schools & Colleges

Bethel School District
Edmonds School District
Everett Community College
Everett School District
Federal Way School District
Issaquah School District
Kent School District
Lake Washington School
Mercer Island School District
Marysville School District
Normandy Park Academy
North Kitsap School District
North Shore School District
Orcas Island School Districts
Seattle School District
Tacoma Community College
Tacoma School District School Districts
White River School District

Tribes

Lummi Indian Tribe
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe
Nisqually Indian Tribe
Suquamish Indian Tribe

Non-Profits & Community Organizations

Benedictine Sisters of the Monastery of St. Gertrude
Catholic Community Services
Environmental Works
Feet First
Friends of Tahoma High School
Friends of Ravenna
Georgetown Merchants Association
Neighborhood House
Seabeck Christian Conference Center
St. Mary Medical Center
Union for Reform Judaism